Seahawks finish atop AP Pro32 rankings

NEW YORK (AP) - The Seattle Seahawks have finished the 2013 season atop The Associated Press power rankings, just ahead of the Denver Broncos.

In balloting by 12 media members who regularly cover the NFL, the Seahawks, Broncos and San Francisco 49ers were the top three teams in the AP Pro32. They also were at the top of the poll heading into the season, with the 49ers first, followed by the Seahawks and Broncos.

NFC West champion Seattle grabbed eight first-place votes Monday and 380 points. AFC West winner Denver got the other four first-place choices and 372 points. Both had 13-3 records this season and are the top seeds in each conference.

Denver finished first for the 2012 season.

Houston, which began the schedule ranked fifth, finished 32nd and last with 13 points.


The Associated Press Pro32 NFL Power Rankings, as voted by a 12-member panel, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Dec. 30, total points based on 32 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 32nd-place vote, and previous ranking:

1. Seattle Seahawks (8)13303801
2. Denver Broncos (4)13303722
3. San Francisco 49ers12403563
4. Carolina Panthers12403464
5. New England Patriots12403445
6. Cincinnati Bengals11503106
7. New Orleans Saints11503059
8. Indianapolis Colts11502998
9. Kansas City Chiefs11502947
10. Philadelphia Eagles106028111
11. Green Bay Packers87125917
12. Arizona Cardinals106025810
13. San Diego Chargers97024912
14. Pittsburgh Steelers88021818
15. Chicago Bears88020514
16. Baltimore Ravens88020213
17. Dallas Cowboys88019216
18. New York Jets88018321
19. Miami Dolphins88017115
20. St. Louis Rams79015519
21. New York Giants79014224
22. Detroit Lions79013820
23. Tennessee Titans79012223
24. Buffalo Bills610011422
25. Minnesota Vikings51019327
26. Atlanta Falcons41208025
27. Tampa Bay Buccaneers41206926
28. Cleveland Browns41206529
29. Jacksonville Jaguars41206028
30. Oakland Raiders41203230
31. Washington Redskins31302931
32. Houston Texans21401332